Mr. Silverman to Speak at 11th Annual Long Island Tax Professionals Symposium
[…] EPTL §7-1.5(a)(2) provides that proceeds of a life insurance policy held in trust will not be “subject to encumbrance” provided the trust agreement so provides. Similarly, Ins. Law §3212(b) protects life insurance proceeds provided the trust contains language prohibiting the proceeds from being used to pay the beneficiary’s creditors. Ins. Law §3212(c) protects life insurance proceeds if the beneficiary is not the debtor, or if the debtor’s spouse purchases the policy.

Ins. Law §3212(d) at first blush is appealing, as it provides for an unlimited exemption for benefits under an annuity contract. However, upon closer examination paragraph (d)(2) further provides that “the court may order the annuitant to pay to a judgment creditor . . . a portion of such benefits that appears just and property . . . with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor.”

Debt. & Cred. Law §283(1) circumscribes the protection accorded to annuities, by limiting the exemption for annuity contracts purchased within six months of a bankruptcy filing to $5,000, without regard to the “reasonable income requirements of the debtor and his or her dependents.”