Mr. Silverman to Speak at 11th Annual Long Island Tax Professionals Symposium
[…] Withholding taxes collected from employees and sales taxes collected from customers constitute trust fund taxes. While fiduciaries who misappropriate these funds have always been subject to prosecution under the Penal Law for larceny, prosecution under the Tax Law had been problematic, since prosecution of employers who failed to remit employment taxes was limited to a misdemeanor charge, regardless of the amount of payroll taxes collected and not remitted; and the failure of a tax vendor to remit collected sales tax was not a criminal act under the Tax Law.  However, Tax Law §1801(a)(5) now provides that tax fraud occurs when a person willfully “fails to remit any tax collected in the name of the state or on behalf of the state . . . when such collection is required under this chapter.”  Therefore, resort to the Penal Law is no longer necessary to seek felony prosecution for crimes involving failure to remit sales or withholding taxes.

Tax Law §§ 1801(a)(6): Willfully Failing to Collect a  Sales, Excise or Withholding Tax That is Required to Be Collected