Mr. Silverman to Speak at 11th Annual Long Island Tax Professionals Symposium
[…] The law now recognizes eight categories of tax fraud, starting with a class A misdemeanor, and rising to a class B felony. For purposes of comparison, homicide is also a class B felony.

Under prior law, taxpayers were generally required to have acted “willfully” in order to have committed a crime. However, most tax statutes did not define the term. Under present law, the term “willfully” is defined; and it creates a uniform minimum mental state required to commit a tax crime. Tax Law §1801(c), adopting the federal standard, defines the term “willfully” as “acting with an intent to defraud, intent to evade the payment of taxes or intent to avoid a requirement of [the tax law], a lawful requirement of the commissioner or a known legal duty.”

II.    Eight Categories of Tax Fraud

New York has eight “categories” of tax fraud, each contemplating varying degrees of punishment for the alleged tax offense, ranging from misdemeanors to serious felonies carrying with them the distinct possibility of long periods of incarceration.