Thus, a taxpayer who files a false income tax return which defrauds New York of less than $3,000 would not be exposed felony liability under the Tax Law, but could be charged with a felony liability under the Penal Law.
Tax Law § 1801(a)(4): Willfully Engaging in a Scheme to Defraud the State in Connection With Any Matter Under the Tax Law
Tax Law §1801(a)(4) supplements §§1801(a)(2) and (a)(3) by ascribing tax fraud status to acts which do not involve filing a false document or making a false submission to the Department but nevertheless involve elements of fraud and scienter. Thus, §1801(a)(4) provides that a person (not necessarily a taxpayer) commits tax fraud when he “willfully engages in any scheme to defraud the state or a political subdivision . . . by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises as to any material matter, in connection with any tax imposed. . .” Although employing language similar to that found in the Penal Law, the Tax Law is more severe in that it does not require a “systemic ongoing course of conduct,” as does the Penal Law.