Peering Through the Legal Prism: When Asset Protection Becomes Fraudulent
[…] New York is not now, and has never been, a haven for those seeking to protect assets from claims of creditors. Most states, including New York, continue to abhor self-settled spendthrift trusts. This is true even if another person is named as trustee and even the trust is not created with an intent to defraud existing creditors. New York’s strong public policy against self-settled spendthrift trusts is evident in EPTL §7-3.1, which provides:

A disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator.

Still, there appears to be no reason why a New York resident could not transfer assets to the trustee of a self-settled spendthrift trust formed in Delaware or in another state which now permits such trusts.