Article 78 Review of Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] The obstacles encountered in initiating Article 78 review are somewhat daunting. The first and perhaps most unpleasant surprise that awaits the taxpayer when petitioning for Article 78 review is the time period within which such review may be sought: CPLR § 217 provides that “a proceeding against a body . . . must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding.”

More than a few taxpayers have lost meritorious appeals based upon the failure to commence the Article 78 review within the four month period, which is jurisdictional. Tax Law §2016 provides that the four-month period commences after notice of the Tax Appeals Tribunal is served. The statute then provides that “service by certified mail shall be complete upon deposit of such notice . . . in a post office.” Therefore, the taxpayer actually has less than four months from receipt of the notice in which to commence an Article 78
proceeding. The Department of Taxation keeps meticulous records, including affidavits by clerks, concerning the manner in which certified copies of decisions are mailed.

Arguments made by the taxpayer concerning either the taxpayer’s own timely mailing, or the Department’s failure in this regard, will in all likelihood fail. One might presume that only the Department of Taxation need be served with an Article 78 petition. This presumption would be erroneous: Tax Law § 2016 provides that “[t]he petitioner shall designate the tax appeals tribunal and the commissioner of taxation and finance as respondents in the proceeding for judicial review.” (The Tax Appeals Tribunal does not, however, participate in the proceeding.)

Section 2016 continues, providing that “[i]n all other respects the provisions and standards of article seventy-eight of the [CPLR] shall apply.” CPLR §7804(c) provides that “notice of petition must be served upon the attorney general by delivery of such order or notice to an assistant attorney general.”