RIVTs bear a close resemblance to W
[…] New EPTL §7-1.16 also provides that a subsequent Will may revoke a amend a RIVT. To accomplish this, however, the Will must specifically refer to the trust or trust provision in question. New EPTL §7-1.17(b) also provides that a trustee of a lifetime trust is protected from liability if assets are distributed in good faith without knowledge that the trust was revoked or amended by the testator’s Will.
Another previously uncharted area concerned transfer of assets into the RIVT. New EPTL §7-1.18 provides in general that a trust is valid “as to any assets therein to the extent the assets have been transferred to the trust.” Previously, a mere declaration by the grantor of an intent to transfer certain assets into the RIVT may have sufficed, without formal title or registration changes.